evs

For tourists looking to discover the pristine landscapes of the Kingdom of Lesotho and business persons seeking investment opportunities in Southern Africa, the Government of Lesotho has facilitated its visa process. With the launch of Lesotho's E-Visa application platform, your visa is just 72-hours away! Applicants are no longer required to schedule appointments at the Kingdom of Lesotho’s embassies and consulates to obtain a visa.

Steps to Follow:
  1. Apply Online
  2. Make a Payment
  3. Receive your Electronic Visa Confirmation

Getting Started

Before starting your application, please take a moment to read the following information and gather the documents you will need for your application.



Required Documents

1Passport
An official travel document usually issued by a country's government, that certifies the identity and nationality of its holder. Please ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from the time of arrival. Please ensure that you have at least 2 blank pages.
2Itinerary
A schedule of intended destinations and activities for travelers
3Invitation Letter
A document that presents a formal request for the presence of an individual, a group of people or an organization at an event. It may be formal or informal. It could be printed or sent via email..
4Introduction Letter
Similar to the invitation letter, an introduction letter may be submitted from a company sponsoring the individual traveler.
5Bank Statement
Proof of funds to cover your stay in Lesotho.
6Immunization Card
Document showing up to date immunization for yellow fever.
7Travel Insurance
Insurance to cover any catastrophic event during your stay in Lesotho.
lesotou

Tourism in Lesotho

The Kingdom of Lesotho offers numerous beautiful tourist destinations. Adventure awaits you in the Mountain Kingdom. Click here to learn about daylong to weeklong travel packages Read More.