Visa Categories

Visa Categories and Requirements

Please review the criteria for the visa you are requesting.

Tourist Visa

Provides a traveler temporary entry into the country as a visitor. Tourist visas are issued for leisure travel only. Guests are not permitted to engage in any sanctioned or paid business activities while visiting the Kingdom of Lesotho on a tourist visa.

Requirements:

  • Applicants are required to submit a complete visa application.
  • Passport must be valid for 6 months from the time of arrival in the Kingdom of Lesotho.
  • Passport should have a minimum of 2 blank visa pages and taken within 6 months of travel.
  • Applicants must upload appropriate sized photos with their application.Click here to review passport photo requirements: Photo Guidelines

Tourists are not allowed to engage in any paid activities.

Student Visa

Before applying for a student visa to Lesotho, it is expected that every student must have obtained an admission letter.

Requirements:
  • Applicants are required to submit a complete visa application along with the supporting documentation.
  • Passport must be valid for 6 months from the time of arrival in the Kingdom of Lesotho.
  • Passport should have a minimum of 2 blank visa pages.
  • Applicants must upload appropriate sized photos with application. Click here to review passport photo requirements: Photo Guidelines

Business Visa

Business visas are issued to travelers who need to travel to Lesotho in relation their business activities or on behalf of their company and expect to stay in Lesotho for a limited time. If your business trip requires an extended stay in the country exceeding 90 days, then you should obtain the one year visa and you may be required to register with the immigration department. Details of the process may be obtained from the Kingdom of Lesotho Immigration website: The Lesotho Government Portal

Requirements:

  • Applicant must provide business license and documentation that will validate business relations.
  • Applicant must provide current bank statements and proof of travel insurance.
  • Applicant must provide a business itinerary that includes travel accommodations.
  • Applicant must submit business references: a letter from employer or an invitation letter from the Lesotho organization..
  • All documents submitted in a foreign language (other than English), must be accompanied with an official English translation
  • All Business travelers must register with the Directorate of Immigration. Travelers must present passport and nationality verification within 7 days of arrival.

Diplomatic Visa

Diplomats are only required to provide their diplomatic passport when applying in an official capacity. Persons traveling with a diplomatic passport or for an official government business are not required to obtain a regular Visa to the Kingdom of Lesotho. However, you must be in possession of a letter of invitation issued by the government agency you are visiting. You may also contact a Lesotho embassy near you or contact the Department of Home Affairs in Lesotho to obtain the letter of Invitation.

To travel to the Kingdom of Lesotho you must make sure:

  • Your passport is valid for at 6 months from the date of entry.
  • You carry with you a letter of invitation issued by a government agency.
  • Your itinerary and address in Lesotho.
  • You carry with you proof of Yellow Fever vaccination if it applies to you
  • Visa Fees & Maximum Stay in Country Authorized

    Type Cost Maximum Stay in Country Authorized

    Official/Diplomatic

    Free

    To process a diplomatic visa, a diplomatic passport will be required.   Holders of diplomatic passports may remain in Lesotho on a diplomatic visa for a maximum period of 44 days.

    Visitor/Tourist – single entry

    $150

    Visitors with a single-entry visa to Lesotho may remain for a maximum period of 44 days

    Visitor/Tourist Multiple entry

    $250

    A visitor with multiple entry visa may travel in and out of Lesotho only within 180 days. Visitors must apply for an extension if their stay is prolonged.

    .

    Business- Single Entry

    $150

    A business visitor with a single entry visa to Lesotho will be able to stay for a maximum period of 44 Days

          Business – Multiple Entry

    $250

    Multiple Visa entry expires after 180 days.    Business travelers must extend their visas at the airport or the border if the visa expires

                Student Visa

    $150

    As a student, you will only be given 90 days visa for a single entry

                Emergency Visa

    $300

    All payments and visa issuance will be done only at the border or port of entry.

    Tourist - Sani Pass and Botha-Bothe

    $150

    As a tourist, you will only be given 90 days visa for a single entry